A must see event for any venue team member

Our fifth annual AEV conference promises to be every bit as good as the past four.  Designed to give event venue teams a programme of content and a forum for discussion in addition to an opportunity to network, mingle and socialise with old and new contacts.

The event attracts over 200 senior industry professionals from around the world.

The conference will be of particular interest to those who are already engaging with the AEV working groups, a key resource for member venues. This conference is for everyone involved in venues, but especially: Event Planners, Catering Managers, Security Managers, Sales & Marketing Managers, Health & Safety Operations, IT / Technology Managers, Sustainability, Technical, and HR. In fact virtually everyone working in a venue team will be able to find inspiration at the conference.

The conference is open to all; venues, organisers and suppliers and special member rates apply (including AEV, AEO, ESSA).

2021 Delegates

  • Jamila Alhassan - Harrogate Convention Centre
  • Dan Assor - Dan Assor Media
  • Shona Ayre - Eikon Exhibition Centre
  • Grace Baker - Telford International Centre
  • Scarlet Bamforth-West - VividInk
  • Howard Barden - The Brighton Centre
  • Barney Barnett - ExCeL London
  • Peter Barrett - Coventry Building Society Arena
  • Carina Bauer - IMEX Group
  • Helen Beak - Farnborough International Exhibition and Conference Centre
  • Jackie Boughton - Barbican Exhibition Centre
  • Jess Bridge - Manchester Central
  • Paul Brough - Olympia London
  • Claudia Bruno - University of Greenwich
  • Max Bull - Business Design Centre
  • Mark Burns - Business Design Centre
  • Martin Cairns - Beechwood Events
  • Simon Callow - ExCeL London
  • James Campion - ExCeL London
  • Sophie Chevalier - Ungerboeck Systems International GmbH
  • Amy Chong - ExCeL London
  • Rebecca Cleaver - NEC
  • Anna Clover - ExCeL London
  • Nick Coffey - ExCeL London
  • Nicola Coney - Bournemouth International Centre
  • Hayley Constable - Business Design Centre
  • Michael Constantine - Harrogate Convention Centre
  • Bradley Cordes - Business Design Centre
  • Samantha Corker - Business Design Centre
  • Nicola Crawford - ESSA
  • Gabriela Crudo - University of Greenwich
  • Breda Cruickshank - Scottish Event Campus (SEC)
  • Donna Cunningham - NEC
  • Chiara Del Panta - NaCTSO
  • Chris Dillon - Farnborough International Exhibition and Conference Centre
  • James Dickson - Event Industry News
  • Rachel Duckett - NaCTSO
  • Francesca Elliott - Tobacco Dock
  • Sarah Elton-Wall - Olympia London
  • Marija Erzen - Solutions2 UK Ltd
  • Andrew Evans - Blu65
  • Adrian Evans - ACC Liverpool
  • Paul Field - Olympia London
  • Mike Frost - Expocast
  • Martin Fullard - Mash Media
  • Laura Furness - ExCeL London
  • Joe Gallop - Mash Media
  • Alex Gault - ExCeL London
  • Ben Gleeson - Farnborough International Exhibition and Conference Centre
  • Rosalind Godfrey - Telford International Centre
  • Anna Golden - Olympia London
  • Nick Graham - Olympia London
  • Alison Griffin - Telford International Centre
  • Bex Hale - Farnborough International Exhibition and Conference Centre
  • Irene Hamilton - Manchester Central
  • Andrew Harrison - ESSA
  • Lee Harrison - CHC Global
  • Jamie Harvie - ExCeL London
  • Kelly Haslehurst - NEC
  • James Haworth - DCMS
  • Peter Heath - Venue Performance
  • Madeleine Heimers - Harrogate Convention Centre
  • Gemma Heyward - NEC
  • Shaun Hinds - Manchester Central
  • Elena Hornsby-Hallett - Business Design Centre
  • Lauren Hudson - Manchester Central
  • Don Hurley - The Brighton Centre
  • Darren Johnson - Collingwood Advisory
  • Kate Keeble - ExCeL London
  • Andy Kendall - Olympia London
  • Gillian Kiamil - Olympia London
  • Ian Kidson - Harrogate Convention Centre
  • Julie Kimpton - NEC
  • Lou Kiwanuka - The Shaper Group
  • Tom Lambregts – Landsec
  • Vikki Langan - ACC Liverpool
  • Céline Laukemann - Ungerboeck Systems International GmbH
  • Heather Lawton - ExCeL London
  • Jo Lester - Olympia London
  • Alex Lewis - The Kia Oval
  • Caroline Lissaman - Coventry Building Society Arena
  • Rebecca Lighten - ExCeL London
  • Paula Lorimer - Harrogate Convention Centre
  • Jason Lunn - Independent Event Management Ltd
  • Patrick Lynn - P&J Live
  • Richard Mann - NEC
  • Kristiina Marston - ExCeL London
  • Amee McCann - Coventry Building Society Arena
  • Paul Michael - Coventry Building Society Arena
  • Simon Mills - ExCeL London
  • Nancy Mollett - ICC Wales & Celtic Manor
  • Helen Moon - Eventwell
  • Theresa Morrissey - Eikon Exhibition Centre
  • Kerry Mulloy - ACC Liverpool
  • Nigel Nathan - Olympia London
  • Pamela Newbould - East of England Arena and Events Centre
  • Oliver Newton - Farnborough International Exhibition and Conference Centre
  • Mark Noonan - Ungerboeck Systems International GmbH
  • Marina Papadopoulou - Church House Westminster
  • David Parker - Royal College of Physicians
  • Catherine Penny - NEC
  • Darren Peters - Harrogate Convention Centre
  • Tom Phillips - ExCeL London
  • Gemma Piggott - NEC
  • Jacco Pot - University of Greenwich
  • Ana Potter - HotelMap
  • Steven Potter - HotelMap
  • Raj Pragji - QEII Centre
  • Luke Reed - Beechwood Events
  • Jeremy Rees - ExCeL London
  • Siân Richards - Olympia London
  • Paul Richardson - VividInk
  • Linda Ritchie - The NEC
  • Jessica Roberts - Telford International Centre
  • John Robson - Aztec
  • Alex Robertson - Manchester Central
  • David Rüder - VividInk
  • Tracy Rusbridge - Sandown Park Racecourse
  • Ashik Santhosh - University of Greenwich
  • Carmen Searle - AEO
  • Claire Sellick - ExCeL London
  • Jon Sellins - The Venue & Event Consultancy
  • Ian Senior - ExCeL London
  • Jessica Shepherd - Business Design Centre
  • Kate Simpson - Business Design Centre
  • Chris Skeith - AEO
  • Brian Skerritt - Manchester Central
  • Chloe Slay - NaCTSO
  • EJ Smalley - ExCeL London
  • Hayley Smith - The Silverstone Wing
  • Angela Smith - Scottish Event Campus (SEC)
  • Sarah Stainer - Bournemouth International Centre
  • Vendy Steinberga - HotelMap
  • Jinshi Sun - University of Greenwich
  • Ian Taylor - NEC
  • Mark Taylor - QEII Centre
  • Tia Thornhill - Business Design Centre
  • Dan Thurlow - Scottish Event Campus (SEC)
  • Claire Trott - Harrogate Convention Centre
  • Ian Tynan - ExCeL London
  • Amir Vered - Olympia London
  • Dr Peter Vlachos - University of Greenwich
  • Nick Waight - P&J Live
  • Emily Wallen - Exhibition News
  • Jenny Waller - Barbican Exhibition Centre
  • Emily Weall - AEO
  • Philip Wetz - ExCeL London
  • Jack Williams - Business Design Centre
  • Jane Wood - Cranmore Park
  • Danielle Worker - The Silverstone Wing
  • Sarah Yates - Olympia London
  • Margery Youngs - EIA
  • Carlo Zoccali - Farnborough International Exhibition and Conference Centre

Companies represented in 2019

  • ACC Liverpool
  • AEO
  • Alexandra Palace
  • Barbican Exhibition Centre
  • Blu65
  • Bournemouth International Centre
  • Business Design Centre
  • Calgary TELUS Convention Centre
  • Clarion Events
  • Comotion
  • Deutsche Messe
  • East of England Arena and Events Centre
  • Eikon Exhibition Centre
  • Equinox Design Ltd
  • ESSA
  • EventCity Ltd
  • Event Shaper
  • Event Industry News
  • ExCeL London
  • Exhibition World
  • Explori
  • f2f Events
  • Fira Barcelona
  • Farnborough International Exhibition and Conference Centre
  • Foundation Recruitment
  • Freeman
  • GES
  • Glisser Limited
  • Harrogate Convention Centre
  • Hownow Consulting
  • ICC Wales and Celtic Manor
  • Informa 
  • International Venue Management
  • James B Mark
  • JBM Int Venue & Major Event Consultancy  
  • Kent Event Centre
  • Landsec
  • Live Mind Consultancy
  • Manchester Central
  • Manchester Metropolitan University 
  • Mash Media
  • MAE
  • Messe Dusseldorf GmbH
  • the MICE Machine Ltd
  • Montgomery Ltd
  • National Agricultural & Exhibition Centre (NAEC)
  • National Exhibition Centre (NEC)
  • Olympia London
  • P&J Live
  • QEII Centre
  • Ricoh Arena
  • Royal Albert Hall
  • Sandown Park Racecourse
  • Science Museum Group
  • Scottish Event Campus
  • Silverstream
  • Silverstone Circuits Ltd
  • SSE Arena, Wembley
  • tfconnect
  • The Crystal
  • The International Centre, Telford
  • The O2
  • Tobacco Dock
  • TW Events
  • UBM
  • Ungerboeck Software International
  • VividInk
  • William Reed
  • X-Venture Global Risk Solutions
  • Yorkshire Events Campus

Sponsors Logo

Conference Sponsor

Sponsors Logo

Venue Sponsor

aztec       Business Design Centre     

The Good Eating Company   asp   EventWell

Jonas

 

Partners